Privacy

Western Australian Information Technology and Telecommunications Alliance (WAITTA) is committed to comply with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).  This page informs you of our policies regarding the collection, use and disclosure of Personal Information we receive from users of the Site.

By using the Site, you agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this policy.

Information Collection, Use and Disclosure

While using our Site, we may ask you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify you. Personally identifiable information may include, but is not limited to your name (“Personal Information”).

Any personal information you give us is used solely for the purpose given and will not be shared, sold, or given to any third parties, unless required or authorised under the exemptions set out in the Privacy Act.

Quality of personal information

Our aim is to ensure that your personal information is accurate, complete and up to date. Please contact us if the information you have provided us changes and we will use all reasonable efforts to correct the data.

Security of your personal information

The security of your Personal Information is important to us, but remember that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security and is submitted to us at your own risk.

We will take all reasonable steps to keep any personal information which we hold about you protected from loss, misuse or unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Access to personal information

You may request access to and seek correction of the personal information we hold about you. This is subject to some exceptions permitted by law. To request access please contact us.

Communications

Any emails we receive from you will only be used for the purpose given and are subject to the conditions set out in this Privacy Policy.

We may use your Personal Information to contact you with newsletters, marketing or promotional materials and other information.

Log Data

Like many site operators, we collect information that your browser sends whenever you visit our Site (“Log Data”).

This Log Data may include information such as your computer’s Internet Protocol (“IP”) address, browser type, browser version, the pages of our Site that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages and other statistics. In addition, we may use third party services such as Google Analytics that collect, monitor and analyse this.

Policy Reviews

This Privacy Policy is effective from 1 July 2020. We may from time to time review and revise our policies. Accordingly, we reserve the right to update or change our Privacy Policy at any time based on corporate direction or changes to Australian law, and without notice. Your continued use of the Service after we post any modifications to the Privacy Policy on this page will constitute your acknowledgment of the modifications and your consent to abide and be bound by the modified Privacy Policy.

Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, our privacy practices, or you wish to make a privacy complaint, please contact us via email (click here).